Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 5, 2018
At the National Law Center on Homelessness and Poverty (“NLCHP,” “we,” or “us”), we understand your concerns about privacy on our website at (the “website” or “site”) and take them very seriously. The protection of your privacy is of great importance to us, and so we have created this Privacy Policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as a name, address, phone number, email address, or any other information, provided to us by our Donors, Volunteers and other Internet Users.
Key Aspects of Our Privacy Policy

  • All online transactions, including donations, are strictly permission-based: you control the use of your personal information, donations or other information.
  • We never sell any personal information about Donors or Volunteers.
  • We never share, trade, or otherwise disclose any personal information other than as explained in this Privacy Policy. 
  • When you perform a transaction as a Donor or Volunteer, we require the entry of only enough information about you to process your transaction. 
Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We collect information that is provided to us, such as when a Donor or Volunteer performs a transaction that requires identification (e.g., donation, volunteering, event registration, membership dues, etc.).  If you do provide us with personal information for an activity, event, or service, we may use it to conduct that activity, event, or service as well as future NLCHP activities that may be of interest to you, and we may contact you based on the information you provide online or offline.  Any Donor or Volunteer may view or modify the personal information that it has provided during sign-up by contacting us via the contact information at the end of this Policy. 
We do not sell personal information. We never intentionally disclose any personal information about you as an individual to any third party for purposes unrelated to the NLCHP’s mission without having received your permission, except as we describe in this policy. 
We do not share personal information about a Donor or Volunteer’s transactions with anyone without the Donor or Volunteer’s consent; such transactions include cash donations, in-kind (i.e., non-cash) donations, volunteering, planned giving, membership setup or renewal. The NLCHP may share personal information with trusted service providers that need access to personal information to provide operational or other support services to us.  Although we use a third-party service to process payment cards, our processor and other service providers are allowed to use that information only for purposes of the transaction.  In certain circumstances, we may also share personal information with select similar non-profit organizations in connection with joint or shared events and fundraising activities. 
We may also provide personal information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe that the provision of such information is required or permitted by law, such as in connection with the investigation or assertion of legal defenses or for legal compliance matters.
E-Mail List 
If a User wishes to subscribe to our e-mail list, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. Members of a mailing list may receive periodic newsletters and Urgent Action Alerts. Out of respect for our Users’ privacy we provide a way to opt-out of these communications.
Internet User Privacy
We respect the privacy of Internet Users and do not collect personally identifying information on our website without the Internet User’s permission. 
We do not collect Internet User identity or contact information from Internet Users’ visits to our website. For each visitor to our website, the visitor’s computer reaches us via a particular IP (Internet Protocol) address. We use anonymous user data to create and report the browsing and/or form completion activities of anonymous users.  Our servers automatically collect this IP address.

An Internet User’s browser sets Cookies (when enabled) that contain small amounts of data on the Internet User’s computer after a visit to any web site. No information is obtained from the Internet User or Internet User’s computer to generate the unique identifying number of the Internet User. None of our Cookies are used to perform “User Profiling.” Although our website does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we use cookies to track any users.  Cookies are used only to assist us in tracking Internet Users’ activities to facilitate easier navigation, data entry and retrieval, and preference tracking. If Users reject the Cookies, they may still use our website.

Like most websites, we analyze log files including those with internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We reserve the right to release information on Internet Users if compelled to do so by proper judicial or governmental authorities or in connection with assertion or defense of legal rights, including the NLCHP’s rights.  We may also use personal information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or activity that threatens the network or otherwise violates our Terms of Use.

We do not intentionally send unsolicited e-mail messages that could legitimately be construed as spam.

Security Measures
We have implemented appropriate policies, procedures, and to safeguard the privacy of personal information from unauthorized access or improper use, although we cannot provide an absolute guarantee of the security of our Site or any transmission across the Internet. Access to personal information is reasonably limited to those who require such access in order to perform their jobs. We and our online credit card processors use appropriate encryption for online credit card processing.

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Our website is not specifically directed to children under 13. If you inform us that we have collected or received information from a child under 13, we will delete such information immediately from our databases. We shall not knowingly use or disclose any personal information that we know to have been erroneously collected from children under 13.

Consent to Transfer
Our Site operates in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States, even though the United States has privacy laws that the European Union considers not to be adequate. By using our Site, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

California Privacy Rights
The California “Shine The Light” law permits California residents to annually request and obtain information free of charge about what personal information is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  The NLCHP does not distribute your personal information to outside parties for their direct marketing without your consent.

Policy Changes
We may find it appropriate or be legally obligated to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted at this site. Except as otherwise permitted by law, modifications to this Privacy Policy will not affect the privacy of data collected by us prior to the effective date of the policy change.

Questions or Concerns
If you are a User with concerns about your personal information or our online privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.  Please also contact us if you no longer wish to maintain an account with us, or are unable to access your account.

Contact Us
Any questions or comments about our website or this Policy may be directed to:
The National Law Center on Homelessness and Poverty
2000 M St NW, Suite 210  
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 638-2535